Sunday, January 29, 2012

Mad Hatter

It's Thrive's last installment today, I have to say it's one of the most memorable series. Hopefully I will learn how to thrive, and thrive for the rest of my life. Next Sunday, we'll be having a new series called "Love Different" and I'm excited for it!

It's my first time to wear a hat and I'm loving it, I wish to have a fedora hat tho, for summer :D Speaking of summer, aaaaahhhh 2 months to go then I won't have to think about school works :D

I'm adoring my hair, I just tied it into a bun the whole afternoon, I was amazed when I untied it. 

Hat: thrifted
Sunnies: thrifted
Sleeveless: Regatta
Coat: G2000
Shorts: Tommy Hilfiger
Clutch bag: Zara
Shoes: Montego Bay Club
Ring: Aldo
Bracelets: streets
Watch: Timex

Saturday, January 28, 2012


You can see how giddy I am in those photos, and it's because of my friends! I wish moments like that happen often. :) Those photos were taken by my best best friend, Diana :D

Knitwear: Dorothy Perkins
Cropped top: Guess
Shorts: Levi's
Flats: Zara
Bag: Aldo

Noon out

Last Saturday night, we had a sleepover at my house. I was with Diana and Mary Jo, I have to say, it was indeed fun! We spent most of the night laughing, we watched movies too. At first, we were so scared of One Missed Call but as we watch it, we were like "Corny nito, turn it off" 

Those photos were taken in Rockwell, we were suppose to go to Rockwell that Saturday night but Diana's Mom and my mom said that it's safer to go out the next morning. All we did in Rockwell was eat and eat, shop a bit and of course take photos. I didn't bring a tripod and the lens that were in my dslr that time was the zoomed in lens, so to take pictures for the three of us, we collected bricks on the tent. Everyone was looking at us, and the bricks that acted as the tripod haha. We would of taken more photos if the guard wasn't looking at us lol. 

I wish to have a sleepover again, hopefully with Pau! :)

Sunday, January 22, 2012

Flower Power

You might notice that I update my blog every Sunday. Well, that's because that's the time when we really go out and my mom or brother is in the mood to take shots. Haha. In church, we are having a series called Thrive, this Sunday is actually the 3rd part of the series. I learn a lot from it, and I think I change bit by bit. 

I really wanted to wear this dress way before but it was too short and I didn't have tights. So now I had the chance to wear it. Yeayyy. Also, this weekend's good because my aunts are here. :D 

The boy in the first picture is my brother hahaha. He's crazy and I started to love him more for the past days haha :D

Dress: forever21
Tights: Topshop
Booties: Zara
Watch: Timex

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Big Feline

It's a Sunday! Pastor Joey's preaching moved me. A voice whispered to me and said "Bianca, you need to change now." So I am working on it now, I really want to change. Thrive, live a worthwhile life. 

We went to 3 places today and yes I was tired but it was worth it because I got to spend time with my siblings, and with Mom. I have a big feeling that this family's vibe will be artsy for the coming days hehe :D

Shirt: Zara
Checkered jacket: Zara
Pants: Zara
Leopard-print pumps: Dorothy Perkins
Cat-eye sunnies: Mango 

Sunday, January 8, 2012

Game of Shadows

We had the last dinner with my dad today, he's gonna leave tomorrow and head to Dubai where he works. We'd surely miss him. This night is tight! Did some shopping, ate a lot and watched Sherlock Holmes; Game of Shadows. The movie was very nice, a lot better than the first one. It was also funny, I was laughing the whole time, Robert Downey couldn't be more perfect for it. :D They used Cliff Hanger in the end, and I was happy knowing that it doesn't end there. 

In Greenbelt, you have to do a lot of walking but it's not tiring since the whole place is wonderful. I observed the people, some of them are couples whose fingers are intertwined, all I could say was sighhhh. Some looked really wild, I couldn't help but put on a not-so-pleasant facial expression. Some were grown-ups but still were with their parents, I thought, I want to be just like them. There were unlikely things that I noticed but I ignored it, because well I can do my observations any time and put on any face any time I observe something but to be with your family and just bond together, they don't happen very often. :)

Sleeveless: Dorothy Perkins
Skirt: Abercrombie & Fitch
Flats: Dorothy Perkins
Bag: bought in Indonesia
Necklace: both from Aldo

Friday, January 6, 2012

Friday Night

Had dinner last night with the family in Aristocrat, but before that we watched the sunset in Manila Bay. The sky was wonderful, it was heavenly and also while I was there, I remembered how people suffered from the past typhoons. The cement bars in the shore were literally destroyed, it was tragic. 
Besides that, I had fun because I was with the whole family, after we ate dinner we went to Robinson's hoping we can go to the movies but the movies were all Filipino movies. We're honestly not a fan of them. So we just went shopping instead :D

Sweater: Topshop
Shorts: Zara
Shoes: Crocs
Bag: Aldo
Ring: Aldo
Bracelets: From the streets

Monday, January 2, 2012

Photo Diary

(Mayon volcs in the background, me in some island, lola opening her huge gift, Bernard-my little brother being pulled by a carabao, fishy-s in the sanctuary, Benedict and I in a boat, cute little sister posing before a flower that resembles the flowers in her dress)